About
Compositions
Concerts
Media
Video

Baltic Sea Festival announces programme

6 June 2011 | Return to News

The Baltic Sea Festival under the artistic direction of Esa-Pekka Salonen that will take place from 27 August to 4 September 2011 in Stockholm has announced its programme.

The festival will be celebrating the 20th anniversary of the independence of the Baltic States by inviting musicians from all three countries and presenting music by Estonian Arvo Pärt and Latvian Peteris Vasks amongst others.

The Mariinsky Theatre, directed by Valery Gergiev, will visit the festival with two guest performances at the Royal Opera House: Shchedrin’s The Enchanted Wanderer and Janá?ek’s The Makropulos Case.

The programme will also feature Esa-Pekka Salonen and Daniel Harding with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra as well as baritone Peter Mattei and pianist Peter Jablonski in the final concert.

Another focus are youth projects with three concerts featuring the Swedish National Youth Orchestra conducted by Tõnu Kaljuste, the Baltic Youth Philharmonic under Kristjan Järvi and I Culture Orchestra – a project for young musicians from Poland and Eastern European countries.

The Baltic Sea Festival that was initiated by Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor Valery Gergiev and Michael Tydén in 2003 in Stockholm also focuses on environmental issues around the Baltic Sea. The festival will continue its partnership with the WWF from previous years and has set up a new collaboration with photographer and film producer Mattias Klum who is documenting the Baltic Sea and whose photographs will be shown at Bewaldhallen during the festival.

 

The full programme of the Baltic Sea Festival:

27 August 19.30, Berwaldhallen
INAUGURATION CONCERT:
Baltic Year 2011
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Tõnu Kaljuste
Pärt: In principio
Vasks: Tomtits Message
Ciurlionis: from The Sea
Beethoven: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, cantata
Estonian National Male Choir
Latvian Radio Choir
Liepaites, girls choir from Lithuania

28 August 19.30, Berwaldhallen
SWEDISH NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA
Swedish National Youth Orchestra, Tõnu Kaljuste
Pärt: Symphony nr 3
Rachmaninov: Symphony nr 2
Broström: Concerto for violin, precussion and orchestra. First performance
Johan Brigder, percussion
Hugo Ticciati, violin

29 August 19.30, The Royal Opera
THE MARIINSKIJ THEATRE: The Enchanted Wanderer
Mariinskij Theatre soloists, choir and orchestra, Valery Gergiev
Shchedrin: The enchanted Wanderer

30 August 19.30, The Royal Opera
THE MARIINSKIJ THEATRE: The Makropulos Case
Mariinskij Theatre soloists, choir and orchestra, Valery Gergiev
Janá?ek: The Makropulos Case

31 August 19.30, Berwaldhallen
PETER MATTEI
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding
Tchaikowsky: from Eugen Onegin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4
Olga Gurjakova, soprano
Peter Mattei, baritone

1 September 19.30, Berwaldhallen
DIGUISED GOD and texts by Dag Hammarskjöld
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Peter Dijkstra
Sandström: Across the Bridge of Hope
Backman: first performance of piece with text by Dag Hammarskjöld
Bach: Credo from Mass B-minor
Sandström: first performance of piece with text by Dag Hammarskjöld
Larsson: Disguised God
Swedish Radio Choir
Elin Rombo, soprano
Carl Ackerfeldt, baritone
Krister Henriksson, actor

2 September 19.30, Berwaldhallen
BALTIC YOUTH PHILHARMONIC
Baltic Youth Philharmonic, Kristjan Järvi
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Nielsen: An Imaginary Journey to the Faroer,  Overture
Grieg: At the Wedding from the Suite Peer Gynt
Bull: Solitude sur la Montagne
Stenhammar: Mellanspel from Sangen
Alfvén: Vallflickans Dans from Bergakungen
Sibelius: Lemminkainen’s Return, No. 4  from Lemminkainen Suite
Järnefelt: Berceuse
Glinka: Kamarinskaya, scherzo for orchestra
Tubin: Dance from Setu from Estonian Dance Suite
Kalnins: Symphony N0. 4, Rock Symphony, 1st Movement
Ciurlionis: Selections from Five Preludes
Kilar: Orawa

3 September 15.00 Storkyrkan
SWEDISH RADIO CHOIR
Swedish Radio Choir, Peter Dijkstra
Bruckner: Ave Maria
Bach: pieces for organ
Buchenberg: Veni, dilecte mi
Vidi och Calumnias et lacrymas
Bach: pieces for organ
Rheinberger: Cantus Missae
Mattias Wager, organ

3 September 19.30 Berwaldhallen
ESA-PEKKA SALONEN
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen
Brahms: Violin concerto
Wagner: from Götterdämmerung
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Nina Stemme, soprano

4 September 19.30 Berwaldhallen
I, CULTURE ORCHESTRA and Peter Jablonski
I, Culture Orchestra, Pavel Kotla
Prokofjev: Scythian Suite
Szymanowski: Symphonie concertante
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Peter Jablonski, piano